Free consultation

Visa Guidance

“We are here for a reason. I believe a bit of the reason is to throw litle torches out to lead people through the dark.” --- Whoopi Goldbterg

US Visa Guidance


OPT

If you want to stay in the US for up to 24 months after your studies, the Optional Practical Training (OPT) Programme allows international students on F1 visas to do so if they gain employment in their field of study. Graduates of science, technology, engineering or mathematics can extend their OPT by a further 24 months, and stay for just over two years to work in these areas. You must apply for OPT before completing your studies.

F1 visa

F-1 is the most common type of student visa issued to international students who wish to undertake academic studies in the USA. With an F1 visa, international students can undertake part-time, on-campus employment (20 hours per week while regular semester studies and 40 hours per week during vacations). In addition to this, students can work on optional practical training (OPT) for up to one year once they have completed their academic study.

If you are applying for an academic degree or English language course, The most common for international students.

  • With an F1 visa, international students can undertake part-time, on-campus employment (20 hours per week while regular semester studies and 40 hours per week during vacations)
  • With exceptions, you will be obliged to return to your home country within 60 days of completing your degree
  • You will have to pay a visa application fee and must have been accepted at a US university when you make the application.
  • The visa is only valid to study at that university, so, while it is possible to transfer to another university,there are more forms and steps that you will have to take.
  • In addition to this, students can work on optional practical training (OPT) for up to one year once they have completed their academic study.
  • Note:The visa does allow you to work in the US during your studies.

    J1 Visa

    The J1 visa applies to specialist programmes and projects that provide training that you could not otherwise get in your home country Ex - a business trainee programme, the internship programme and the physician programme. Some of these programmes involve university study, but many are only for practical training. For the most part, you will not apply for this visa to study in the US unless there is some agreement with an intended employer, or between your government and a project in the US.

    M1 Visa

    The M1 visa is for vocational studies, and students cannot work during the visa period,although they can undertake practical training or part-time work relevant to their studies. This visa is only available to students at an accredited trade or technical school, so you will be aware that you are eligible for this status if you are applying to these institutions. M-1 Student Visa is issued to those who wish to attend a non-academic or vocational school in the USA. With a M-1 visa, students cannot take up work during the course of their study period.

    Visa Guidance

    CA Summary Report should contain the following details:

    Liquid Cash >= 20 lakhs (Can include: Education Loan, Bank Balance, Fixed Deposits, Savings Policies, Jewellery, Shares, Provident Fund, Car, etc.)
    Annual Family Income >= 7 lakhs (Can include: Salary, Profits, Rental Income, Agricultural Income, Interest, Dividends, etc)
    Property >= 50 lakhs (need to submit a Chartered Engineer’s Property Valuation Report)

    Documents to be taken to the visa interview

    Set -1: I-20, Passport, Fee Receipts, DS Confirmation Page, Visa Interview Letter, 4 photographs
    Set -2: All original education documents - memos, degrees
    Set -3: All score reports (GRE/GMAT, TOEFL/IELTS, etc)
    Set -4: All Work Experience related documents: Joining letter, relieving letters, ID Card, pay slips' copies, Experience letter (optional)
    Set -5: CA Document, CE Document, Education Loan Approval letter (if any), Bank Statements, IT Returns, Savings Documents, affidavits of support
    Set -6: Any other supporting documents - financial, property, agricultural, etc
    Set -7: Any other achievement certificates, project submissions, presentations, sports, appraisal letters, etc
    Set -8: Any other admits, rejects (if any)

    Visa Appointment Procedure:

    Step 1: Fill DS 160 form accurately; it is a government form and hence should be perfectly filled
    Step 2: Create account in US Travel Docs website and fill the form
    Step 3: Make the visa appointment fee payment – online using NEFT or pay directly at AXIS bank
    Step 4: Book the 2 slots required:
    Slot for Biometrics (Finger Prints) and Photographs
    Slot for Visa Interview
    Step 5: Make the SEVIS Fee payment online using credit card


    Other important things to take care: Apply for Education Loan, Get the financial documentation done, attend mock visa interview sessions.